FPU Home FPU
University Home Academic GuideApplyInquire
sunbird logo outstanding athlete award
sports image

womens sports
Basketball
Cross Country
Soccer
Tennis
Track and Field
Volleyball
mens sports
Baseball
Basketball
Cross Country
Soccer
Tennis
Track and Field
sunbird sports
Awards
Hall of Fame
News
Opponents
Photo Gallery
Quick Facts

gsac home

naia home

HONORS AND AWARDS
In 1984 Fresno Pacific University established four awards to honor its most distinguished student-athletes. The first honorees were announced in May 1985, at the close of the 1984-85 academic year. Selections are made each spring by the FPU Intercollegiate Athletic Council. The list is a who's who of Sunbirds Athletics, but more importantly, over 90 percent of these individuals have either completed their program of study or are currently enrolled.
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Award criteria: First year of athletic eligibility, sport excellence, citizenship
1985
Trish Taplac
Basketball, track & field
1986
Belva Klassen
Volleyball, basketball
1987
Angela Holguin
Volleyball
1987
David Heidebrecht
Basketball, track & field
1988
Nicole Munro
Volleyball, track & field
Todd Hood
Basketball
1989
Michala Jarmin
Volleyball
David Veith
Soccer
1990
Jason Lindholm
Cross country, track & field
Sue Milani
Volleyball
1991
Dana Coates
Basketball
1992
Jason Laney
Basketball
Jill Yarbrough
Basketball
1993
Stacy Kaufmann
Volleyball
1994
Janee Young
Basketball
1995
Renee Blodgett
Basketball
1996
Candice Pitcher
Basketball
1997
Corey Sparks
Soccer
Josh Snow
Basketball
1998
Kelly Watney
Volleyball
1999
Basketball
2000
Jordan Lewis
Track & field
2001
Track & field
2002
Soccer
Volleyball, track & field
2003
Volleyball, track & field
Soccer
2004
Amanda Kamps Basketball
2005
Marin Shilling Volleyball
2006
Brittany Pierce Volleyball
SENIOR OF THE YEAR
Award criteria: Final year of athletic eligibility, sport excellence, citizenship.
1985
Brenda Frazier
Volleyball, basketball
1986
Dan Palomo
Soccer
1987
Wally Salata
Basketball
1988
Anna Butz
Volleyball, track & field
1989
Irene Robles
Basketball
1990
Angela Holguin
Volleyball
Donnie Johnson
Basketball
Diane Weststeyn
Basketball
1991
Troy Brown
Basketball
1992
Jose Erevia
Soccer
1993
Ricky Sanchez
Basketball
1994
Dana Coates
Basketball
1995
Shawn Peterson
Soccer
1996
Angela (Wiese) Laney
Basketball, track & field
1997
Tracy Ainger
Volleyball
1998
Renee (Blodgett) Longshore
Basketball
1999
Tony Badella
Soccer
Stacey Sedwick
Basketball
Xin Ge
Volleyball
2000
Qin Wen
Volleyball
2001
Kelly Watney
Volleyball, track & field
2002
Basketball, track & field
2003
Track & field
2004
Ben Bogdanof
Track & field
2005
Orlando Ramirez Soccer
2006
Denise Fast Basketball
SCHOLAR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Award criteria: upperclass, two-time letter winner, highest grade-point-average
1985
Dan Peters
Soccer
1986
Denise Ainley
Volleyball
1987
Rafael DeCicco
Soccer
1988
Kent Anderson
Basketball
1989
Irene Robles
Basketball
1990
Tom O'Neal
Soccer
Diane Weststeyn
Basketball
1991
Marshall Webb
Soccer
1992
Marianela del Barco
Volleyball
1993
Kevin Miller
Cross country, track & field
1994
Michelle Weigandt
Volleyball
1995
Chad Wenter
Soccer
1996
Ann Muther
Volleyball
1997
Gia Fenn
Volleyball
1998
Ghislain Fone
Soccer
1999
Cecil Litiema
Cross country, track & field
2000
Angel (Naylor) Krause
Track & field
2001
Basketball
2002
Basketball
2003
Basketball
Cross country, track & field
Cross country, track & field
2004
Tricia Morgutia Soccer
2005
Elizabeth Burns Soccer
2006
Elizabeth Burns Soccer
Megan Holbert Track & field
SUNBIRD OF THE YEAR
Award criteria: Upperclass, 3.0+ GPA, sport excellence, leadership and citizenship
1985
Denise Ainley
Volleyball
Dan Peters
Soccer
1986
Kerrie Webb
Volleyball, basketball
1987
Leicia Farrell
Volleyball
1988
Irene Robles
Volleyball, basketball
1989
Kellie Fry
Basketball
1990
Marshall Webb
Soccer
1991
Marianela del Barco
Volleyball
Ken Eggert
Basketball
1992
Kevin Miller
Cross country, track & field
1993
Kim McCann
Volleyball
Michelle Weigandt
Volleyball
1994
Greg Zuffelato
Basketball
1995
Don Moore
Basketball
1996
Tracy Ainger
Volleyball
1997
Brad Robb
Basketball
1998
Trisha Woods
Volleyball
1999
Geoff Jones
Basketball
2000
Brian Penner
Track & field
2001
Kelly Watney
Volleyball, track & field
2002
Cross country, track & field
Basketball
2003
Basketball
Basketball
2004
Sheila Kamps Basketball, track & field
2005
Anna Horn Basketball
2006
Denise Fast Basketball
Mario Ordaz
Track & field