FPU Home FPU
University Home Academic GuideApplyInquire
sunbird logo mens track and field history
sports image

womens sports
Basketball
Cross Country
Soccer
Tennis
Track and Field
Volleyball
mens sports
Baseball
Basketball
Cross Country
Soccer
Tennis
Track and Field
- Coaches
- History
- Honors
- Quick Facts
- Records
- Roster
- Schedule/Results
- Statistics
- The Latest
- Photo Gallery
sunbird sports
Awards
Hall of Fame
News
Opponents
Photo Gallery
Quick Facts

gsac home

naia home

400 METERS - TOP PERFORMERS - AUTOMATIC TIMING
No
Final
Name
Date
Site
Meet
1
46.69
Ellis, Joey
3/14/92
Azusa
APU Invitational
2
48.21
Leffall, Jacques
4/5/02
Fresno-CT
Cockerham Relays
3
49.55
Griffin, Michael
4/14/90
Seattle, WA
UWashington Invit
4
49.97
Bacon, Mike
4/17/97
Azusa
California Invit Dec
5
50.34
Gonzalez, Roman
1996
Pomona
Pomona-Pitzer Invit
6
50.38
Penner, Brian
4/3/99
Fresno-RS
Fresno Relays
7
50.97
3/20/04
Northridge
CSUN Invit
8
50.99
Gilmore, Ericlee
4/3/93
Santa Barbara
GSAC Champ
9
51.24
Miles, Mike
1977
10
51.24
Chickwava, Daniel
4/10/99
Bakersfield
FPU/WC/SCC/CUI
51.34
Pickard, Jon
2/21/76
Bakersfield
CSUB All Comers
51.44
Maxwell, David
4/25/98
San Diego
GSAC Champ
51.64
Brown, Gordon
4/6/71
Santa Barbara
USATF Decathlon
51.64
Roberts, Ken
4/14/69
Santa Barbara
District 3 Dec
51.65
Miller, Kevin
4/27/91
Fresno-WF
CSUF Invit
51.95
4/2/04
Fresno-CT
FPU Invit
51.99
Rodriguez, Louis
4/29/95
San Diego
GSAC Champ
52.14
Enns, Brian
4/19/96
52.24
Barber, Ed
5/8/76
Redlands
District 3 Champ
52.24
Avery, Tom
4/3/76
Redlands
FPC/PLNC/APC/UR
52.27
Aberg, Dave
4/22/88
Pomona
Pomona-Pitzer Invit
52.44
Stephenson, Shawn
4/27/91
Fresno-WF
CSUF Invit
52.64
Drake, Max
5/7/71
Azusa
District 3 Dec
52.64
Roger Wahl
4/01/05
Fresno-CT FPU Invit
52.80
McDowell, Daniel
2/11/95
Pasadena
Cal Tech Invit
52.83
Gould, John
4/4/92
Azusa
GSAC Champ
53.04
Bay, Adam
3/20/99
Azusa
APU Invitational
53.04
Perry, Jordan
4/21/00
Bakersfield
FPU/WC/CSUB
53.34
Pearson, Rudy
5/25/77
Arkadelphia, AR
NAIA National
53.54
Schroer, Dean
1977
53.54
Benton, Isaac
4/27/91
Fresno-WF
CSUF Invit
53.54
Williams, Danny
2/11/78
Fresno-WF
CSUF All Comers
53.60
Pankratz, Jay
4/22/88
Pomona
Pomona-Pitzer Invit
53.66
Sabala, Todd
2/10/90
Fresno-RS
FCC All Comers
53.70
Gonzalez, Caleb
3/30/96
Turlock
CSU Stanislaus Invit
53.86
Chris Cristwell
2/12/05
Fresno-CT FPU/PLNU
54.29
Brett Asher
4/01/05
Fresno-CT FPU Invit
54.42
Sundgren, Jon
3/21/98
Azusa
APU Invitational
54.52
Mason, Eric
4/16/99
Pomona
Pomona-Pitzer Invit
54.68 
Richardson, Shane
2/09/02
Fresno-CT
 
54.84
Berry, Mark
5/13/88
Santa Barbara
District 3 Dec
54.95
Hale, Randy
2/27/88
Los Gatos
Los Gatos All Comers
54.97
Guerra, Aaron
2/09/02
Fresno-CT
 
54.99
Loewen, Dan
4/22/88
Pomona
Pomona-Pitzer Invit
55.04
Thiesen, Tim
3/20/99
Azusa
APU Invitational
55.12
Francisco Rangel
2/12/05
Fresno-CT FPU/PLNU
55.52
Griffin, R.C.
3/9/96
Turlock
CSU Stanislaus Invit
56.17
Houchin, Jason
4/4/92
Azusa
GSAC Champ
56.41
3/15/2003
Davis
Aggie Classic
57.94
Powell, Brian
5/12/89
San Diego
District 3 Dec
58.42
Siebert, Josh
3/8/97
UC Davis
59.58
Fitzgerald, Scott
4/15/93
Azusa
California Invit Dec
# = Converted from hand time @ +.14
400 METERS - TOP PERFORMERS - HAND TIMING
No
Mark
Name
Date
Site
Meet
1
48.4
Orvis, Bruce
5/14/77
Redlands
District 3 Champ
2
48.7
Penner, Rick
6/12/72
3
49.1
Smith, Darryl
5/12/72
Fresno-VT
District 3 Dec
4
50.0
Lewis, Jordan
4/1/00
Fresno-RS
Fresno Relays
5
50.2
Block, Richard
5/17/69
District 3 Champ
6
50.6
Schwam, Nelson
5/19/72
District 3 Champ
50.6
Allen, Jason
4/11/92
Arcata
FPC/CSU Humboldt
7
50.8
Trujillo, Roger
3/28/72
USATF Decathlon
8
51.1
Miles, Mike
1977
51.1
Chickwava, Daniel
4/10/99
Bakersfield
FPU/WC/SCC/CUI
9
51.2
Pickard, Jon
2/21/76
Bakersfield
CSUB All Comers
10
51.5
Brown, Gordon
4/6/71
Santa Barbara
USATF Decathlon
51.5
Roberts, Ken
4/14/69
Santa Barbara
District 3 Dec
51.5
Bogdanof, Ben
3/22/02
Fresno-CT
FPU All Comers
52.1
Barber, Ed
5/8/76
Redlands
District 3 Champ
52.1
Avery, Tom
4/3/76
Redlands
FPC/PLNC/APC/UR
52.3
Stephenson, Shawn
4/27/91
Fresno-WF
CSUF Invit
52.5
Drake, Max
5/7/71
Azusa
District 3 Champ-dec
52.9
Bay, Adam
3/20/99
Azusa
APU Invitational
52.9
Perry, Jordan
4/21/00
Bakersfield
FPU/WC/CSUB
53.2
Pearson, Rudy
5/25/77
Arkadelphia, AR
NAIA National
53.4
Schroer, Dean
1977
53.4
Benton, Isaac
4/27/91
Fresno-WF
CSUF Invit
53.4
Williams, Danny
2/11/78
Fresno-WF
CSUF All Comers
54.9
Thiesen, Tim
3/20/99
Azusa
APU Invitational
57.8
Powell, Brian
5/12/89
San Diego
District 3 Dec
# = Converted from hand time @ +.14
400 METERS - TOP PERFORMERS - COMBINED
Hand time converted @ +0.14
No
Hand
 Auto
Final
Name
Date
Site
Meet
1
46.69
46.69
Ellis, Joey
3/14/92
Azusa
APU Invitational
2
48.21
48.21
Leffall, Jacques
4/5/02
Fresno-CT
FPU Relays
3
48.4
48.54
Orvis, Bruce
5/14/77
Redlands
District 3 Champ
4
48.7
48.84
Penner, Rick
6/12/72
5
49.1
49.34
Smith, Darryl
5/12/72
Fresno-VT
District 3 Dec
6
49.55
49.55
Griffin, Michael
4/14/90
Seattle, WA
UW Invit
7
49.97
49.97
Bacon, Mike
4/17/97
Azusa
Calif Invit Dec
8
50.0
50.14
Lewis, Jordan
4/1/00
Fresno-RS
Fresno Relays
9
50.2
50.34
Block, Richard
5/17/69
District 3 Champ
50.34
50.34
Gonzalez, Roman
1996
Pomona
Pomona-Pitzer
10
50.38
50.38
Penner, Brian
4/3/99
Fresno-RS
Fresno Relays
50.6
50.74
Schwam, Nelson
5/19/72
District 3 Champ
50.6
50.74
Allen, Jason
4/11/92
Arcata
FPC/CSUH
50.8
50.94
Trujillo, Roger
3/28/72
USATF Dec
50.97
50.97
3/20/04
Northridge
CSUN Invit
50.99
50.99
Gilmore, Ericlee
4/3/93
Santa Barbara
GSAC Champ
51.1
51.24
Miles, Mike
1977
51.1
51.24
Chickwava, Daniel
4/10/99
Bakersfield
FPU Invit
51.2
51.34
Pickard, Jon
2/21/76
Bakersfield
All Comers
51.44
51.44
Maxwell, David
4/25/98
San Diego
GSAC Champ
51.5
51.64
Brown, Gordon
4/6/71
Santa Barbara
USATF Dec
51.5
51.64
Roberts, Ken
4/14/69
Santa Barbara
District 3 Dec
51.5
51.64
Bogdanof, Ben
3/22/02
Fresno-CT
All Comers
51.65
51.65
Miller, Kevin
4/27/91
Fresno-WF
CSUF Invit
51.95
51.95
4/2/04
Fresno-CT
FPU Invit
51.99
51.99
Rodriguez, Louis
4/29/95
San Diego
GSAC Champ
52.14
52.14
Enns, Brian
4/19/96
52.1
52.24
Barber, Ed
5/8/76
Redlands
District 3 Champ
52.1
52.24
Avery, Tom
4/3/76
Redlands
Redlands Invit
52.27
52.27
Aberg, Dave
4/22/88
Pomona
Pomona-Pitzer
52.3
52.44
Stephenson, Shawn
4/27/91
Fresno-WF
CSUF Invit
52.5
52.64
Drake, Max
5/7/71
Azusa
District 3 Dec
52.80
52.80
McDowell, Daniel
2/11/95
Pasadena
Cal Tech Invit
52.83
52.83
Gould, John
4/4/92
Azusa
GSAC Champ
52.9
53.04
Bay, Adam
3/20/99
Azusa
APU Invitational
52.9
53.04
Perry, Jordan
4/21/00
Bakersfield
FPU/WC/CSUB
53.2
53.34
Pearson, Rudy
5/25/77
Arkadelphia, AR
NAIA National
53.4
53.54
Schroer, Dean
1977
53.4
53.54
Benton, Isaac
4/27/91
Fresno-WF
CSUF Invit
53.4
53.54
Williams, Danny
2/11/78
Fresno-WF
All Comers
53.60
53.60
Pankratz, Jay
4/22/88
Pomona
Pomona-Pitzer
53.66
53.66
Sabala, Todd
2/10/90
Fresno-RS
All Comers
53.70
53.70
Gonzalez, Caleb
3/30/96
Turlock
CSUS Invit
54.42
54.42
Sundgren, Jon
3/21/98
Azusa
APU Invitational
54.52
54.52
Mason, Eric
4/16/99
Pomona
Pomona-Pitzer
54.68
54.68 
Richardson, Shane
2/09/02
Fresno-CT
 
54.84
54.84
Berry, Mark
5/13/88
Santa Barbara
District 3 Dec
54.95
54.95
Hale, Randy
2/27/88
Los Gatos
All Comers
54.97
54.97
Guerra, Aaron
2/09/02
Fresno-CT
 
54.99
54.99
Loewen, Dan
4/22/88
Pomona
Pomona-Pitzer
54.9
55.04
Thiesen, Tim
3/20/99
Azusa
APU Invitational
55.52
55.52
Griffin, R.C.
3/9/96
Turlock
CSUSt Invit
56.17
56.17
Houchin, Jason
4/4/92
Azusa
GSAC Champ
56.41
56.41
3/15/2003
Davis
Aggie Classic
57.8
57.94
Powell, Brian
5/12/89
San Diego
District 3 Dec
58.42
58.42
Siebert, Josh
3/8/97
UC Davis
59.58
59.58
Fitzgerald, Scott
4/15/93
Azusa
Calif Invit Dec
# = Converted from hand time @ +.14

back to top

FPU Logo