FPU Home FPU
University Home Academic GuideApplyInquire
sunbird logo mens track and field history
sports image

womens sports
Basketball
Cross Country
Soccer
Tennis
Track and Field
Volleyball
mens sports
Baseball
Basketball
Cross Country
Soccer
Tennis
Track and Field
- Coaches
- History
- Honors
- Quick Facts
- Records
- Roster
- Schedule/Results
- Statistics
- The Latest
- Photo Gallery
sunbird sports
Awards
Hall of Fame
News
Opponents
Photo Gallery
Quick Facts

gsac home

naia home

FPU vs POINT LOMA NAZARENE - INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
55 Meters
1997
No event
1998
No event
1999
No event
2000
No event
2001
FP
6.84*
2002
FP
6.77
2003
FP
6.57
2004
FP
6.64
100 Meters
1997
R.C. Griffin
FP
11.3
1998
Jimmy Martin
PLNU
11.2
1999
Brian Gossett
PLNU
11.5
2000
Stephan Louw
PLNU
10.84*
2001
FP
11.0
2002
FP
11.26
2003
No event
2004
No event
200 Meters
1997
Kevin Wakley
PLNU
22.6
1998
Jimmy Martin
PLNU
22.4
1999
Thomas Ziementz
PLNU
22.14*
2000
Brian Miller
PLNU
25.0
2001
Danny Miller
PLNU
23.1
2002
Jacques Leffall
FP
22.12
2003
FP
23.04
2004
Perrin
PLNU
23.12
400 Meters
1997
No event
1998
No event
1999
No event
2000
Brian Penner
FP
51.0
2001
Jacques Leffall
FP
50.34#
2002
Jacques Leffall
FP
50.45
2003
Lucas Anderson
PLNU
51.43
2004
Broyles
PLNU
52.26
600 Meters
1997
Ivan Djurdjevic
PLNU
1:26.3
1998
Kevin Wakley
PLNU
1:31.7
1999
Ivan Djurdjevic
PLNU
1:21.64#
2000
No event
2001
Jeremiah LeRoy
FP
1:22.7
2002
No event
2003
No event
2004
No event
800 Meters
1997
No event
1998
No event
1999
No event
2000
Jordan Lewis
FP
2:02.7
2001
No event
2002
Jordan Perry
FP
2:18.8
2003
FP
2:04.56
2004
Boyd
PLNU
2:05.53
1,000 Meters
1997
Nathan Robinson
FP
2:31.7
1998
Nathan Robinson
FP
2:42.8
1999
No event
2000
No event
2001
No event
2002
No event
2003
No event
2004
No event
1,500 Meters
1997
Will Haskins
FP
4:17.5
1998
Jon Ashcraft
FP
4:15.0
1999
Roberto Lopez
FP
4:15.2
2000
Cole Peterson
PLNU
4:14.2
2001
Chad Young
PLNU
4:09.3
2002
Chad Young
PLNU
4:18.8
2003
FP
4:11.77
2004
Reynard
PLNU
4:14.87
3,000 Meters
1997
No event
1998
David Kloz
PLNU
9:09.9
1999
Josh Small
FP
9:28.1
2000
No event
2001
No event
2002
No event
2003
No event
2004
FP
9:34.24
5,000 Meters
1997
No event
1998
No event
1999
No event
2000
Roberto Lopez
FP
15:51.8
2001
Jordan Perry
FP
18:09.2
2002
Carlos Verez
PLNU
15:13.3
2003
FP
16:10.20
2004
No event
55 Meter High Hurdles
2003
FP
7.84
2004
FP
7.82
110 Meter High Hurdles
1997
No event
1998
Ken Howell
PLNU
14.74*
1999
Julian Springer
PLNU
15.4
2000
Shane Peterson
PLNU
16.1
2001
FP
15.5
2002
FP
15.24*
2003
No event
2004
No event
400 Meter Intermediate hurdles
1997
No event
1998
No event
1999
Julian Springer
PLNU
56.74#
2000
No event
2001
Mike Rosales
FP
58.3
2002
FP
1:04.63
2003
FP
59.77
2004
FP
60.36
2,000 Meter Steeplechase
2004
FP
6:20.00
4x100 Meter Relay
1997
Point Loma Nazarene
PLNU
42.5
1998
Point Loma Nazarene
PLNU
43.3
1999
Point Loma Nazarene
PLNU
42.04#
2000
No champion
2001
Point Loma Nazarene
PLNU
45.3
2002
Zoller/Bogdanof/Brown/Leffall
FP
42.85
2003
Fresno Pacific
FP
43.73
2004
Point Loma Nazarene
PL
44.00
4x100 Meter Throwers Relay
1997
No event
1998
Point Loma Nazarene
PLNU
54.7
1999
Point Loma Nazarene
PLNU
54.5
2000
Fresno Pacific
FP
52.14#
2001
Ingoldt/J.Brown/T.Schroeder/C.Boeckh
PLNU
54.8
2002
Cowan/W. Richardson/K. Weinmann/Toxell
FP
56.58
2003
2004
4x400 Meter Relay
1997
Point Loma Nazarene
PLNU
3:20.3
1998
Point Loma Nazarene
PLNU
3:30.5
1999
Point Loma Nazarene
PLNU
3:25.94#
2000
Fresno Pacific
FP
3:35.6
2001
Depaulis/C. Young/J. Young/D. Miller
PLNU
3:27.6
2002
Perry/Guerra/Bogdanof/Leffall
FP
3:28.88
2003
Point Loma Nazarene
PLNU
3:31.20
2004
Point Loma Nazarene
PLNU
3:29.68
Distance Medley Relay
1997
No event
1998
Fresno Pacific
FP
10:57.0
1999
Fresno Pacific
FP
10:35.1
2000
No event
2001
No event
2002
No event
2003
No event
2004
No event
FIELD EVENTS
High Jump
1997
Aaron Masters
PLNU
6-00
1998
Jon Ashcraft
FP
6-03
1999
Tyler Rumpel
PLNU
5-08
2000
Daniel Miller
PLNU
5-10
2001
Brian Louviere
PLNU
6-02
2002
Daniel Miller
PLNU
5-10
2003
FP
6-00
2004
FP
5-10
Pole Vault
1997
Ken Howell
PLNU
14-00
1998
Event canceled - rain
1999
Aaron Masters
PLNU
14-00
2000
Dustin WrighT
FP
12-00
2001
Dustin Wright
FP
14-00
2002
Jerread Wright
FP
13-00
2003
Taylor Truitt
PLNU
13-00
2004
Taylor Truitt
PLNU
12-06
Long Jump
1997
Aaron Masters
PLNU
21-00.50
1998
Steve Hughes
PLNU
20-06
1999
Marius Zimmerman
PLNU
22-05
2000
Stefhan Louw
PLNU
24-00.50
2001
Daniel Miller
PLNU
20-08
2002
Daniel Miller
PLNU
21-03.25
2003
FP
20-08
2004
FP
21-00
Triple Jump
1997
Ivan Djurdjevic
PLNU
45-06.00
1998
Event canceled - rain
1999
Tyler Rumpel
PLNU
41-03.50
2000
Stefhan Louw
PLNU
46-03.25
2001
Brian Gossett
PLNU
36-03
2002
Christian Vlach
PLNU
47-02
2003
FP
36-04
2004
FP
40-04
Shot Put
1997
Shane Peterson
PLNU
47-10.00
1998
Shane Peterson
PLNU
47-02.75
1999
Jay Anderson
FP
43-00
2000
Ales Skoberne
PLNU
47-02.50
2001
Justin Brown
PLNU
40-09.50
2002
Richard Brazil
FP
45-10.50
2003
Terrence Hale
PLNU
41-05.50
2004
FP
47-04
Weight
1997
Matt Moore
FP
39-00
1998
Matt Moore
FP
46-03.25
1999
Matt Moore
FP
49-09
2000
Dave Hastings
FP
43-06.50
2001
Dave Hastings
FP
50-05.50
2002
Richard Brazil
FP
47-00
2003
Terrence Hale
PLNU
50-01
2004
FP
56-07.50
Javelin
1997
Brad Krause
FP
126-04
1998
Brad Krause
FP
116-10
1999
Scott Friesen
FP
153-09
2000
Scott Friesen
FP
153-08
2001
FP
190-01
2002
FP
180-11
2003
FP
179-09
2004
FP
193-07
Discus
1997
Shane Peterson
PLNU
145-02
1998
Event canceled - rain
1999
Shane Peterson
PLNU
133-06
2000
Ales Skoberne
PLNU
131-04
2001
Richard Brazil
FP
148-02
2002
Justin Brown
PLNU
137-07
2003
Terrence Hale
PLNU
149-10
2004
Terrence Hale
PLNU
153-11
Hammer
1997
Peter Martin
PLNU
166-09
1998
Matt Moore
FP
149-08
1999
Matt Moore
FP
154-01
2000
Dave Hastings
FP
138-10
2001
Dave Hastings
FP
157-07
2002
Jon Troxell
FP
130-03
2003
Terrence Hale
PLNU
141-05
2004
FP
180-06
* Hand time converted @ + .24
# Hand time converted @ + .14

FPU Logo