FPU Home FPU
University Home Academic GuideApplyInquire
sunbird logo womens volleyball history
sports image
womens sports
Basketball
Cross Country
Soccer
Tennis
Track and Field
Volleyball
- Coaches
- History
- Honors
- Quick Facts
- Records
- Roster
- Schedule/Results
- Statistics
- The Latest
- Photo Gallery
mens sports
Baseball
Basketball
Cross Country
Soccer
Tennis
Track and Field
sunbird sports
Awards
Hall of Fame
News
Opponents
Photo Gallery
Quick Facts

gsac home

naia home

FPU RESULTS AT THE NAIA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
1989 - Laie, Hawaii - Champion
Opponent
Match Note
Date
W-L
Record
Kill Leader
1
Spartanburg, SC
Pool play
11/16/89
W2-1
1-0
Bennett 17
2
Hastings, NE
Pool play
11/16/89
W2-1
2-0
Berryman 14
3
Southwestern State, TX
Pool play
11/16/89
L1-2
2-1
Bennett 11
4
Lewis-Clark, ID
Pool play
11/17/89
W2-0
3-1
Bennett/Berryman 6
5
BYU-Hawaii
Winner's bracket
11/17/89
W2-0
4-1
Bennett 12
6
California Baptist
Quarterfinal
11/17/89
W2-0
5-1
Berryman 10
7
Hawaii Pacific
Semifinal
11/18/89
W2-0
6-1
Bennett 10
8
Hawaii Pacific
Championship
11/18/89
W2-0
7-1
Bennett 10
1990 - Laie, Hawaii - Ninth place
9
Eastern Nazarene, MA
Pool play
11/15/90
W, 2-0
8-1
Hakala 10
10
IUPUI, Indiana
Pool play
11/15/90
W, 2-0
9-1
Jose/Jarmin 6
11
Hawaii Pacific
Pool play
11/16/90
L, 0-2
9-2
Hakala 10
12
Moorhead State, MN
Pool play
11/16/90
L, 0-2
9-3
Hakala/Jarmin/del Barco 10
1991 - Hays, Kansas - Fourth place
13
Northwestern, Iowa
Pool play
12/5/91
W, 2-1
10-3
Jose/Weigandt 6
14
Hawaii-Hilo
Pool play
12/5/91
W, 2-1
11-3
Jose14
15
Fort Hays State, KS
Pool play
12/5/91
W, 2-0
12-3
Jose/Weigandt 10
16
Southwestern State, MN
Pool play
12/6/91
W, 2-0
13-3
Jose 14
17
Southwest State, TX
Quarterfinal
12/6/91
W, 3-1
14-3
Jose 18
18
IUPUI, Indiana
Semifinal
12/7/91
L, 1-3
14-4
Jose 25
19
Northwood, MI
Third place
12/7/91
L, 2-3
14-5
Jose 30
1994 - Chattanooga, Tennessee - Fourth place
20
West Virginia Wesleyan
Pool play
11/30/94
W, 3-1
15-5
Ainger 17
21
Texas Wesleyan
Pool play
12/1/94
W, 3-2
16-5
Ainger 34
22
Lewis-Clark, ID
Pool play
12/1/94
W, 3-1
17-5
Ainger 22
23
Montevallo, AL
Pool play
12/2/94
W, 3-2
18-5
Wilson 21
24
St. Mary's, TX
Quarterfinal
12/2/94
W, 3-1
19-5
Ainger 22
25
BYU-Hawaii
Semifinal
12/3/94
L, 0-3
19-6
Ainger 15
26
Puget Sound, WA
Third place
12/3/94
L, 0-3
19-7
Ainger 13
1995 - San Diego, California - Third place
27
Georgetown, KY
Pool play
11/29/95
W, 3-0
20-7
Kaufmann 13
28
Rockhurst, MO
Pool play
11/30/95
W, 3-0
21-7
Ainger 21
29
Willamette, OR
Pool play
11/30/95
W, 3-0
22-7
Ainger 12
30
St. Mary's, TX
Pool play
12/1/95
W, 3-2
23-7
Ainger 31
31
Point Loma Nazarene, CA
Quarterfinal
12/1/95
W, 3-0
24-7
Ainger 14
32
BYU-Hawaii
Semifinal
12/2/95
L, 1-3
24-8
Kaufmann 13
1996 - San Diego, California - Fifth place
33
Milligan, TN
Pool play
12/4/96
W, 3-0
25-8
Ainger 10
34
St. Thomas, FL
Pool play
12/4/96
W, 3-0
26-8
Kaufmann 13
35
Northwest Nazarene, ID
Pool play
12/5/96
W, 3-0
27-8
Ainger 20
36
St. Edward's, TX
Pool play
12/6/96
W, 3-2
28-8
Kaufmann 35
37
Point Loma Nazarene, CA
Quarterfinal
12/6/96
L, 1-3
28-9
Kaufmann 20
1997 - Kankakee, Illinois - Fifth place
38
Georgetown, KY
Pool play
12/3/97
W, 3-0
29-9
Wen 13
39
Hastings, NE
Pool play
12/3/97
W, 3-1
30-9
Wen 26
40
Northwest Nazarene, ID
Pool play
12/4/97
L, 1-3
30-10
Wen 26
41
Incarnate Word, TX
Pool play
12/5/97
W, 3-0
31-10
Wen 28
42
Rockhurst, MO
Quarterfinal
12/5/97
L, 2-3
31-11
Wen 55
1998 - Kankakee, Illinois - Fifth place
43
Palm Beach Atlantic, FL
Pool play
12/2/98
W, 3-0
32-11
Ge 10
44
St. Edward's, TX
Pool play
12/2/98
W, 3-0
33-11
Wen 18
45
Lewis-Clark State, ID
Pool play
12/3/98
L, 0-3
33-12
Ge 20
46
George Fox, OR
Pool play
12/4/98
W, 3-0
34-12
Ge 18
47
Columbia, MO
Quarterfinal
12/4/98
L, 0-3
34-13
Wen 14
1999 - Fresno, California - Second place
48
King, TN
Pool play
12/1/99
W, 3-0
35-13
Wen/Gao 13
49
Findlay, OH
Pool play
12/1/99
W, 3-1
36-13
Wen 17
50
National American, SD
Pool play
12/2/99
W, 3-2
37-13
Wen 27
51
Northwest Nazarene, ID
Pool play
12/3/99
W, 3-0
38-13
Gao/Issa 13
52
California Baptist
Quarterfinal
12/3/99
W, 3-2
39-13
Gao 23
53
Hastings, NE
Semifinal
12/4/99
W, 3-0
40-13
Stiglich 14
54
Columbia, MO
Championship
12/4/99
L, 1-3
40-14
Gao 16
2000 - West Palm Beach, Florida - Fifth place
55
#24 St. Xavier, Illinois
Pool play
11/29/00
W3-0
41-14
Stiglich 15
56
Indiana Southeast
Pool play
11/30/00
W 3-0
42-14
Issa 12
57
#10 National American, S.D.
Pool play
11/30/00
W 3-0
43-14
Bernardo 13
58
#1 Columbia, MO
Pool play
12/1/00
L, 0-3
43-15
Bernardo 12
59
#2 Dickinson State, ND
Quarterfinal
12/1/00
L, 2-3
43-16
Stiglich 24
2001 - West Palm Beach, Florida - Third place
60
Southern Oregon
Pool play
11/28/01
W 3-0
44-16
Gao 13
61
Grace, Indiana
Pool play
11/29/01
W 3-0
45-16
Gilbert 15
62
#4 St. Mary, Nebraska
Pool play
11/29/01
W 3-2
46-16
Gao 26
63 
Loyola, Louisiana
Pool play
11/30/01
W 3-1
47-16
Wimer 11
64
Dickinson State, ND
Quarterfinal
11/30/01
W 3-0
48-16
Wimer 14
65 
#1 Columbia, MO
Semifinal
12/01/01
L 2-3
48-17
Hu 20
2002 - San Diego, California - Third place
66
Wilmington, Delaware
Pool play
12/4/02
W 3-0
49-17
Verwey 12
67
#17 Southern Oregon
Pool play
12/5/02
W 3-0
50-17
Wimer 15
68
#12 Lubbock Christian, TX
Pool play
12/5/02
W 3-0
51-17
Wimer 16
69
#5 Columbia, MO
Pool play
12/6/02
W 3-0
52-17
Gao 17
70 
#3 Pt. Loma Nazarene, CA
Quarterfinal
12/6/02
W 3-0
53-17
Gao 13
71
#1 National American, SD
Semifinal
12/7/02
L 2-3
53-18
Gao 20
2003 - San Diego, California - Champion
72
#18 St. Thomas, Florida
Pool play
12/3/03 54-18 Gao/Wimer 8
73
#15 Olivent Nazarene, IL
Pool play
12/3/03 55-18 Verwey 13
74
#10 Lee, Tennessee
Pool play
12/4/03 56-18 Gao 10
75
#7 Dickinson State, ND
Pool play
12/5/03 57-18 Verwey 15
76
#1 National American, SD
Quarterfinal
12/5/03 58-18 Gao / Zuleta / Verwey 13
77
#4 Dordt, Iowa
Semifinal
12/6/03 W 3-0 59-18 Gao 14
78
#9 Columbia, MO
Championship
12/6/03 W 3-1 60-18 Wimer 18
2004 - San Diego, California - Fifth Place
79
#17 Iowa Wesleyan
Pool play
12/1/04
Zuleta 13
80
#16 Cedarville, Ohio
Pool play
12/1/04
Wimer 16
81
#9 St. Mary, Neb.
Pool play
12/2/04
Zuleta 15
82
#8 Madonna, Mich
Pool play
12/3/04
L 0-3 63-19
83
#10 Concordia-Irvine
Quarterfinal
12/3/04
Wimer 24
2005 - San Diego, California - Fifth Place
84
Albertson, Idaho
Pool play
11/30/05
W 3-0
Julio 15
85
Lee, Tennessee
Pool play
11/30/05
W 3-0
Julio 15
86
Houston Baptist
Pool play
12/1/05
W 3-0
87
Georgetown, Kentucky
Pool play
12/2/05
W 3-0
Pierce 12
88
California Baptist
Quarterfinal
12/2/05
L 1-3
Xavier 15
Total
206-88
 67-21
Win %
.701
.761

back to top

FPU Logo