FPU Home FPU
University Home Academic GuideApplyInquire
sunbird logo womens volleyball schedule/results
sports image
womens sports
Basketball
Cross Country
Soccer
Tennis
Track and Field
Volleyball
- Coaches
- History
- Honors
- Quick Facts
- Records
- Roster
- Schedule/Results
- Statistics
- The Latest
- Photo Gallery
mens sports
Baseball
Basketball
Cross Country
Soccer
Tennis
Track and Field
sunbird sports
Awards
Hall of Fame
News
Opponents
Photo Gallery
Quick Facts

gsac home

naia home

2005 VOLLEYBALL RESULTS
Last altered: 12-2-2005
No
Date
Time
Opponent
Score
Record
1
Fr, Aug 26
10:30a
BELLEVUE, NE (NAIA #20)
2
Fr, Aug 26
7:00
OREGON TECH
W3-0 (30-24, 30-20, 30-17)
3
Sa, Aug 27
1:00
CORNERSTONE, MI (NAIA #16)
W3-0 (30-18, 30-21, 30-20)
4
Sa, Aug 27
7:00
NOTRE DAME W3-0 (30-14, 30-17, 30-23)
Ex
Tu, Aug 30
7:00
FRESNO STATE
5
Fr, Sept 2
11:00a
Texas Wesleyan (NAIA #8)
W3-0 (30-23, 30-28, 30-24)
6
Fr, Sept 2
4:00
Holy Names
W3-0 (30-25, 30-21, 30-26)
7
Sa, Sept 3
9:00a
Redlands
W3-0 (30-21, 30-20, 30-22)
8
Sa, Sept 3
3:00
Lindsey Wilson, KY W3-0 (30-14, 30-14, 30-12)
9
Tu, Sept 6
7:00
@ Biola * (NAIA #24) W3-1 (30-17, 27-30, 30-21, 30-23)
Ex
Sa, Sept 10
3:00
ALUMNI W3-2 (30-22, 28-30, 30-20, 28-30, 15-10)
10
Tu, Sept 13
7:00
@ Hope International *
W3-0 (30-13, 30-20, 30-17)
11
Sa, Sept 17
3:00
CONCORDIA * (NAIA #10)
W3-0 (30-20, 30-14, 30-19)
12
Tu, Sept 20
7:00
AZUSA PACIFIC * (NAIA #5)
W3-0 (30-15, 30-26, 30-20)
13
Sa, Sept 24
3:00
@ Californnia Baptist * (NAIA #3) W3-0 (30-25, 30-26, 30-15)
14
Tu, Sept 27
7:00
CSU BAKERSFIELD W3-0 (30-27, 30-24, 30-21)
15
Th, Sept 29
7:00
@ The Master's * W3-1 (30-11, 30-16, 28-30, 30-18)
16
Sa, Oct 1
3:00
WESTMONT * W3-0 (30-15, 30-18, 30-23)
17
Tu, Oct 4
7:00
@ CSU Bakersfield W3-0 (30-14, 30-20, 30-22)
18
Fr, Oct 7
7:00
@ San Diego Christian * W3-0 (30-22, 30-19, 30-19)
19
Sa, Oct 8
3:00
@ Pt Loma Nazarene * W3-0 (30-18, 30-22, 30-25)
20
Tu, Oct 11
7:00
BIOLA * (NAIA #22) W3-0 (30-21, 30-20, 30-20)
21
Th, Oct 13
7:00
THE MASTER'S * W3-0 (30-14, 30-16, 30-27)
22
Sa, Oct 15
7:00
VANGUARD * W3-0 (30-9, 30-14, 30-25)
23
Tu, Oct 18
7:00
HOPE INTERNATIONAL * W3-0 (30-21, 30-17, 30-16)
24
Sa, Oct 22
3:00
@ Concordia * (NAIA #10) W3-0 (30-28, 30-11, 30-21)
25
Tu, Oct 25
7:00
@ Azusa Pacific * (NAIA #15) W3-0 (30-26, 31-29, 30-19)
26
Sa, Oct 29
3:00
CAL BAPTIST * (NAIA #3) W3-0 (30-16, 30-17, 30-13)
27
Tu, Nov 1
7:00
@ Vanguard * W3-0 (30-19, 30-9, 30-25)
28
Sa, Nov 5
3:00
@ Westmont * W3-0 (30-25, 30-19, 30-15)
29
Tu, Nov 8
7:00
@ CSU Stanislaus
30
Fr, Nov 11
7:00
PT LOMA NAZARENE * W3-0 (30-13, 30-22, 30-21)
31
Sa, Nov 12
3:00
SAN DIEGO CHRISTIAN * W3-0 (30-12, 30-23, 30-17)
NAIA Region 2 Championship
32
Tu, Nov 15
4:00
MENLO W3-0 (30-12, 30-18, 30-15)
33
Fr, Nov 18
7:00
POINT LOMA NAZARENE W3-0 (30-15, 30-22, 30-28)
34
Sa, Nov 19
7:00
CALIFORNIA BAPTIST
NAIA National Championship - November 30 - December 3
San Diego, California - hosted by Point Loma Nazarene University
35 We, Nov 30 9:00a Pool play: Albertson, Idaho W3-0 (30-21, 30-18, 30-21)
36 We, Nov 30 7:30p Pool play: Lee, Tennessee W3-0 (30-19, 30-20, 30-21)
37 We, Dec 1 11:15a Pool play: Houston Baptist W3-0 (30-20, 30-20, 30-20)
38 Fr, Dec 2 11:15a Pool play: Georgetown, Kentucky W3-0 (30-22, 30-20, 30-22)
39 Fr, Dec 2 6:00p Quarterfinal: Cal Baptist L1-3 (31-33, 30-26, 31-33, 26-30)
* = GSAC Opponents
Head coach - Dennis Janzen 559-453-2074 - djanzen@fresno.edu
Assistant - Tracy Schulte & Matt Whitaker
Trainer - Jim Ave - 559-2274 - jimave@fresno.edu
Sports information - Ken Isaak - 559-453-2264 - kwisaak@fresno.edu

back to top

FPU Logo